Chair and Vice Chair
Partner countries
Africa 1
Angola, Eritrea, Eswatini, Kenya, Lesotho, Malawi, Mozambique, Rwanda, Somalia (Federal, Puntland, Somaliland), Tanzania (Mainland, Zanzibar), Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Edgar Moyo
Deputy Minister of Primary and Secondary Education, Zimbabwe
Farah Sheikh Abdulkadir
Federal Minister of Education, Culture and Higher Education, Federal Republic of Somalia
Africa 2
Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Côte d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Republic of Congo, Senegal, Togo, Tunisie
Komla Dodzi Kokoroko
Minister of Primary, Secondary and Technical Education and Crafts, Togo
Moussa Kadam
Minister of National Education and Civic Promotion, Chad
Africa 3
Gambia, Ghana, Ethiopia, Liberia, Nigeria, Sao Tome and Principe, Sierra Leone, South Sudan
David Moinina Sengeh
Minister of Basic and Senior Secondary Education, Sierra Leone
David Adejo Andrew
Permanent Secretary in the Federal Ministry of Education, Nigeria
Asia and Pacific
Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Fiji, Indonesia, Kiribati, Lao PDR, Maldives, Marshall Islands, FS Micronesia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Tonga, Tuvalu, Timor Leste, Vanuatu, Vietnam
Ramkrishna Subedi
Secretary for the Government of Nepal, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Nepal
Aishath Ali
Minister of Education, Republic of Maldives
Eastern Europe, Middle East, Central Asia
Afghanistan, Albania, Georgia, Kyrgyz Republic, Moldova, Sudan, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Yemen
Usman Sharifxodjayev Ulfatovich
First Deputy Minister of Public Education, Uzbekistan
Saidzoda Rahim
Minister of Education and Science, Tajikistan
Latin America and the Caribbean
Belize, Dominica, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Didacus Jules
Director General, Organization of Eastern Caribbean States, Saint Lucia
Daniel Esponda
Minister of Education, Honduras
Donor partners
Donor 1
Belgium, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland
Frédéric Depetris
Interim Board Member
Martina Ramming
Head of Education, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Federal Department of Foreign Affairs, Switzerland
Donor 2
Denmark, Estonia, Sweden
Ms. Line Friberg Nielsen
Chief Technical Advisor, Department of Migration, Stabilization and Fragility, Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Per Magnusson
Senior Program Specialist, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency, Sweden
Donor 3
Canada, United Kingdom
Judith Herbertson
Head of the Girls’ Education Department, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO), United Kingdom
Louise Holt
Director General, Social Development, Global Affairs, Canada
Donor 4
Finland, Ireland, Norway, United Arab Emirates
Camilla Helgø Fossberg
Policy Director, Education Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway
Rashid Al Shamsi
Director, Technical Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, United Arab Emirates
Donor 5
European Commission, Germany, Italy, Spain
Martin Seychell
Deputy Director General Directorate for Human Development, Migration, Governance and Peace and Resources, European Commission
Heike Kuhn
Head of Division, Education, Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development, Germany
Donor 6
Australia, Japan, Korea, United States
LeAnna Marr
Deputy Assistant Administrator, United States of America
Aedan Christian Whyatt
Assistant Secretary Global Programs and Partnerships Branch, Australia’s Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Civil society organizations
CSO 1
Northern/Developed Countries
Kira Boe
Education Co-Lead, Oxfam Ibis
Yona Nestel
Inclusive Quality Education Lead
CSO 2
Partner countries
Solange Akpo-Gnandi
Regional Coordination, Africa Network Campaign on Education for All (ANCEFA), Senegal
Abeer Tamimi Darwazeh
Capacity Building and Learning Coordinator, Arab Campaign for Education for All (ACEA), West Bank and Gaza
CSO 3
Teaching Profession
Haldis Holst
Deputy General Secretary, Education International
Dennis Sinyolo
Regional Director, Education International, Africa Region
Private sector
David Boutcher
Partner, Reed Smith LLP and Secretary and Safeguarding Director, Executive Board, Global Business Coalition for Education, United Kingdom
Emily Friedman
Head of Business Investment for Education Impact, Global Business Coalition for Education
Private foundations
Christopher Thomas
Director of Partnerships, The Yidan Prize Foundation
Carolyne Ng’eny
Program Officer, Firelight Foundation, Kenya
Multilateral agencies
Multilateral Agency 1
UNESCO/WFP
Stefania Giannini
Assistant Director-General for Education, UNESCO
Valerie Guarnieri
Assistant Executive Director, WFP
Multilateral Agency 2
UNICEF/UNHCR
Robert Jenkins
Global Director, Education and Adolescent Development
Rebecca Telford
OiC Deputy Director, UNHCR Division of Resilience and Solutions
Multilateral Agency 3
Multilateral and Regional Banks
Luis Benveniste
Regional Director, Human Development, Latin America and the Caribbean, The World Bank
Syed Husain Quadri
Acting Director, Resilience and Social Development Department, Islamic Development Bank
Committee Chairs
Nesmy Manigat
Chair of the Finance Risk Committee
Marie Soulié
Chair of the Performance, Impact and Learning Committee